Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List

News / Articles

Barkow Wins First Race

Lon Schoor  | Published on Thursday, August 20, 2015
 
Only one race today that was won by Augie Barkow V-37.
It was back and forth among the top few boats until the last downwind when Augie pulled away in a big gust. 
 
The second race was cancelled after the Race Committee spent 90 minutes trying to get their anchors to hold - but with no success.
 
 

Regatta results last updated: Thursday, August 20, 2015 4:30:03 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.
Pos Sail Boat Skipper Yacht Club 1 Total
1 V- 37 Wagon August Barkow Pewaukee 1 1
2 MA- 11 Loco Mocoso Peter Hurley Mantoloking 2 2
3 W- 25 Euphoria Lee Alnes White Bear 3 3
4 I- 1 White Heat Harry Melges Geneva 4 4
5 I- 2 Wide Open Vincent Porter Geneva 5 5
6 V- 15 Still Buzzinn Eric Good Pewaukee 6 6
7 M- 11 Meatballs Erik Bowers Minnetonka 7 7
8 I- 9 Rooster Peter Strothman Geneva 8 8
9 W- 41 Savannah Rose Wheeler Morris White Bear 9 9
10 V-511 Glory Tobin Tornehl Pewaukee 10 10
11 M- 10 Ballistic David Strothman Minnetonka 11 11
12 M- 17 Vertigo Jason Ostbye Minnetonka 12 12
13 M- 9 Intrepid Tom Burton Minnetonka 13 13
14 W- 66 Marvin Eddie Cox White Bear 14 14
15 I- 7 Fireball Thomas Freytag Geneva 15 15
16 X- 20 Maash Pit Peter Maas Pine 16 16
17 KG-111 Freedom Kevin Jewett Kegonsa 17 17
18 W- 9 Big Fresh Charlie Igo White Bear 18 18
19 H- 13 Wild Turkey Patrick Heaney Mendota 19 19
20 M- 87 Port Approach Derek Packard Minnetonka 20 20
21 I-101 Big Daddy Scott Ripkey Geneva 21 21
22 M- 20 Iceburg Tim Krech Minnetonka 22 22
23 I- 17 Shiva Andrew Fox Geneva 23 23
24 M- 7 Lady Luck Jule Hannaford Minnetonka 24 24
25 H- 88 CrazE Eights Phil Zalog Mendota 25 25
26 M- 12 E = MC2 Jeff Solum Minnetonka 26 26
27 H- 11 Fulltilt Lance Puccio Mendota 27 27
28 GL- 31 Osprey Jason Sutherland Grand Lake 28 28
29 I- 71 Kenneth Wruk Geneva 29 29
30 X- 4 Windhover Elizabeth Harned Pine 30 30
31 H- 8 Gr8 Expect8ions Hugh Sugar Mendota 31 31
32 M- 43 Stay Thirsty Danielle Lindeman Minnetonka 32 32
33 D- 44 White Lightning Shaun Sherry Delavan 33 33
34 V- 23 KrEature PJ Feichtmeier Pewaukee 34 34
35 J- 80 Whiteaway Jon Schloesser Oshkosh 35 35
36 J-555 Bikini Bottom Will Wyman Oshkosh 36 36
37 J- 5 Last Mango Bill Wyman Oshkosh 37 37
38 M- 4 Hare Amanda Swaggert Minnetonka 38 38
39 J- 25 Dauntless Thomas Castle Oshkosh 39 39
40 I- 88 Cor Leonis Steven Lyon Geneva 40 40
41 M- 13 Filthy Oar Ian Solum Minnetonka 54/DNS 54T
41 T- 17 Hunter Chad Hillyer Toms River 54/RDG 54T
41 I- 0 Skeleton Krew John Lyon Geneva 54/DNF 54T
41 I- 5 Untamed Paul Lyon Geneva 54/DNS 54T
41 M- 35 Crewzinn Hans Zinn Minnetonka 54/DNS 54T
41 M- 3 Stifler's Mom Chris Jewett Minnetonka 54/DNS 54T
41 M- 8 Speed Buggy Terry Foster Minnetonka 54/DNS 54T
41 I- 49 Full Throttle Brian Porter Geneva 54/DNS 54T
41 H- 7 Mirage Lon Schoor Mendota 54/DNS 54T
41 I-333 Big Bad Wolf Frank A. Davenport Geneva 54/DNS 54T
41 I- 13 Thumbs Up Robert Youngquist Geneva 54/DNS 54T
41 V-170 Tito Chris Lieber Pewaukee 54/DNS 54T
41 I- 59 Willy T Christopher Impens Geneva 54/DNS 54T