Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomePast Championship Results

National Championship Results History

1959 – Chautauqua Lake YC 1960 – White Lake (Mich) YC
1 V-7 Mike Meyer 1 X-9 Gordon Lindemann
2 M-4 Runyon Colie 2 M-9 Nat Robbins
3 I-11 Bob Pegel 3 M-4 Runnie Colie
4 W-9 Jacques Chatain 4 X-5 Dick Gallun
5 I-1 John Anderson 5 V-77 Mike Meyer
6 K-14 Champ Howell
7 I-8 Don Harring
8 C-5 Dick Turner
9 K-5 Irv Spear
10 I-10 Clayton Gaylord
1961 – Little Egg Harbor YC 1962 – Lake Geneva YC
1 M-9 Nat Robbins 1 X-9 Gordon Lindemann
2 MA-4 Runyon Colie 2 I-1 Buddy Melges
3 MA-11 Art Stitzinger 3 V-77 Mike Meyer
4 WH-12 Klemm Harvey 4 M-25 Gordy Bowers
5 BD-211 John Sangmeister 5 I-11 Bob Pegel
6 LE-4 Doug Galloway 6 MA-4 Runyon Colie
7 MU-11 Bruce Wathen 7 BD-211 John Sangmeister
8 BD-42 Tom Chapman 8 A-9 Jim Rosenheimer
9 W-11 Roy Morduant 9 M-8 Ed Brown
10 CH-5 Dick Turner 10 U-11 Frank Grundman
1963 – Chautauqua Lake YC 1964 – Muskegon YC
1 X-9 Gordon Lindemann 1 I-1 Bill Grunow
2 I-1 Bob Smith 2 V-77 Mike Meyer
3 V-7 Mike Meyer 3 MU-11 Bruce Wathen
4 I-5 Clayton Gaylord 4 M-9 Nat Robbins
5 I-11 Bob Pegel 5 I-11 Bob Pegel
6 CH-5 Dick Turner 6 MA-4 Runyon Colie
7 I-9 Ed Smith 7 M-1 Brad Robinson
8 TR-17 Cliff Campbell 8 CH-5 Dick Turner
9 M-8 Ed Brown 9 WH-9 Jack Chatain
10 BH-2 Sam Merrick 10 TO-0 Hartley Comfort
1965 – Little Egg Harbor YC 1966 – Minnetonka YC
1 I-1 Buddy Melges 1 MA-4 Runyon Colie
2 M-9 Nat Robbins 2 M-50 Ed Thiele
3 LE-15 Charlie Dore 3 M-14 Gordy Bowers
4 TR-17 Cliff Campbell 4 V-77 Mike Meyer
5 SL-39 Paul Eggert 5 A-9 Jim Rosenheimer
6 MA-4 Runyon Colie 6 MU-11 Bruce Wathen
7 TO-1 Hartley Comfort 7 MA-111 Ed O’Malley
8 WH-12 Klemm Harvey 8 BD-1 John Sangmeister
9 V-77 Mike Meyer 9 I-11 Bob & Jane Pegel
10 SL-18 Dick Eggert 10 M-9 Nat Robbins
1967 – Chautauqua Lake YC 1968 – Muskegon YC
1 M-1 Brad Robinson 1 M-1 Brad Robinson
2 M-5 Bill Allen 2 I-11 Bob & Jane Pegel
3 I-11 Bob Pegel 3 X110 Terry Bischoff
4 MA-4 Runyon Colie 4 V-77 Mike Meyer
5 M-9 Nat Robbins 5 MA-4 Runyon Colie
6 V-77 Mike Meyer 6 M-5 Bill Allen
7 BH-2 Sam Merrick 7 MU-11 Bruce Wathen
8 M-50 Ed Thiele 8 SL-8 Ken Komoelje
9 TO77 Kay M. Comfort 9 TO-77 Kay Larkin
10 MA-9 Pete Wright 10 BH-2 Sam Merrick
1969 – Lake Geneva YC 1970 – Little Egg Harbor YC
1 I-1 Bud Melges 1 M-5 Bill Allen
2 I-11 Bob & Jane Pegel 2 W-67 Stuart Wells
3 MA-8 Ed O’Malley 3 TR-17 Cliff Campbell
4 M-5 Bill Allen 4 V-77 Mike Meyer
5 I-44 John Perrigo 5 I-1 Bud Melges
6 H-14 Bill Mattison 6 M-14 Gordy Bowers
7 V-77 Mike Meyer 7 M-9 Nat Robbins
8 M-1 Brad Robinson 8 MA-4 Runyon Colie
9 M-9 Nat Robbins 9 SL-8 Ken Kornoelje
10 BH-2 Sam Merrick 10 MA-8 Ed O’Malley
1971 – Oshkosh YC  1972 – Keuka YC
1 M-1 Brad Robinson 1 M-5 Harold Allen
2 TR-17 Cliff Campbell 2 V-111 Pete Barrett
3 M-5 Bill Allen 3 M-9 Nat Robbins
4 W-30 Skip Johnson 4 W-67 Stuart Wells
5 V-18 Bill Perrigo 5 W-11 Roy Mordaunt
6 V-77 Mike Meyer 6 CR-110 Ed Schindler
7 MA-8 Ed O’Malley 7 MR-1 Dick Wight
8 A-5 Bill Tews 8 MA-4 Runyon Colie
9 SL-8 Bruce Wathen 9 SC-77 Art Simons
10 M-4 Jay Ecklund 10 MR-16 Henry Bossett
1973 – Crystal Lake (Mich) YC 1974 – Green Lake YC
1 I-4 Bill Allen 1 I-4 Bill Allen
2 I-1 Buddy Melges 2 I-1 Buddy Melges
3 V-114 Dan Bowers 3 M-14 Gordy Bowers
4 MA-2 Sam Merrick 4 M-74 Steve Bowers
5 V-18 Will Perrigo 5 V-18 Will Perrigo, Jr.
6 I-11 Jane Pegel 6 W-67 Clayton Gaylord
7 M-1 Brad Robinson 7 W-67 Stu Wells
8 W-67 Stuart Wells 8 M-137 Brad Robinson
9 V-111 Dennis Connor 9 M-5 Harry Allen
10 MR-1 Dick Wright 10 V-111 Peter Barrett
1975 – Little Egg Harbor YC 1976 – Minnetonka YC
1 I-4 Bill Allen 1 M-11 Gordy Bowers
2 MA-2 Sam Merrick 2 M-137 John Gluek
3 M-5 Harry Allen 3 V-18 Will Perrigo
4 CH-18 Erik Johnson 4 D-30 Henry Bossett
5 T-17 Cliff Campbell 5 I-4 Bill Allen
6 W-30 Skip Johnson 6 M-5 Harry Allen
7 M-14 Dan Bowers 7 MA-10 Dick Wight
8 TO-1 Hartley Comfort, Jr. 8 H-7 Lon Schoor
9 MR-1 Dick Wight 9 M-51 Ed Chute
10 M-74 Willie Crear 10 V-5 Tom Norris
1977 – Crystal Lake YC  1978 – Chautauqua Lake YC
1 M-11 Gordon Bowers 1 I-1 Buddy Melges
2 MA-9 Willie DeCamp 2 MA-31 Peter Commette
3 I-4 Bill Allen 3 I-49 John Porter
4 V-18 Will Perrigo 4 M-11 Gordy Bowers
5 T-17 Cliff Campbell 5 MA-9 Willie DeCamp
6 M-51 Edmund Chute 6 MA-8 John Wright
7 M-14 Steve Bowers 7 BH-2 Sam Merrick
8 I-1 Bud Melges 8 M-51 Ed Chute
9 H-7 Lon Schoor 9 I-4 Bill Allen
10 CH-18 Erik Johnson 10 T-17 Cliff Campbell
1979 – Lake Geneva YC 1980 – Little Egg Harbor YC
1 I-1 Buddy Melges 1 MA-9 Willie DeCamp
2 I-49 Brian Porter 2 I-4 Bill Allen
3 V-18 Will Perrigo 3 T-5 Bill Campbell
4 I-137 John Gluek 4 MA-4 Runnie Colie
5 MA-10 Dick Wight 5 H-7 Lon Schoor
6 I-99 Jim Smith 6 W-3 Bob Nuffort
7 M-151 Tom Burton 7 M-1 Jay Ecklund
8 MA-9 Willie DeCamp 8 I-137 John Gluek
9 MA-5 Bill Wight 9 CH-18 Erik Johnson
10 M-1 Jay Ecklund 10 BH-11 John Harkrader
1981 – Muskegon YC 1982 – Carlyle SC
1 T-5 Bill Campbell 1 M-44 Bill Allen
2 MA-4 Runyon Colie, Jr. 2 M-11 Gordy Bowers
3 I-1 Bud Melges 3 I-49 Brian Porter
4 M-4 Bill Allen 4 MA-9 Willie DeCamp
5 I-49 Brian Porter 5 LS-4 Dave Chapin
6 V-18 Will Perrigo 6 MA-10 Dick Wight
7 H-7 Lon Schoor 7 I-137 Jeff Baker
8 MA-9 Willie DeCamp 8 MA-31 Doug Love
9 BH-2 Sam Merrick 9 IH-27 Had Brick
10 CH-18 Erik Johnson 10 M-1 Jay Ecklund
1983 – Mendota YC  1984 – Keuka YC
1 I-1 Bud Melges 1 I-49 Brian Porter
2 I-49 Brian Porter 2 M-44 Bill Allen
3 IH-27 Had Brick 3 MA-10 Dick Wight
4 MA-9 Willie DeCamp 4 I-5 Bud Melges
5 M-44 Bill Allen 5 CH-18 Erik Johnson
6 V-154 Don Nelson 6 IH-27 Had Brick
7 M-8 David Chute 7 BH-37 Scott Callahan
8 W-1 Jule Hannaford 8 MA-9 Willie DeCamp
9 V-15 Buddy Zinn 9 J-46 Dan Buckstaff
10 MA-31 Doug Love 10 BH-17 Mike Fortenbaugh
1985 – Little Egg Harbor YC 1986 – Minnetonka YC
1 BH-7 Scott Callahan 1 I-1 Harry Melges III
2 BH-17 Mike Fortenbaugh 2 M-44 Bill Allen
3 I-1 Jeff Baker 3 BH-17 Mike Fortenbaugh
4 T-17 Cliff Campbell 4 MR-10 Dick Wight
5 IH-27 Had Brick 5 I-49 Brian Porter
6 I-49 Brian Porter 6 M-9 Tom Burton/Martinson
7 LA-99 Dave Magno 7 CH-18 Erik Johnson
8 CH-18 Erik Johnson 8 LA-99 Dave Magno
9 BH-7 Corbin Day 9 M-8 Dave Chute
10 MA-9 Willie DeCamp 10 M-33 Fred Chute, Jr.
1987 – Muskegon YC  1988 – Chautauqua Lake YC
1 I-1 Harry Melges III 1 I-1 Harry Melges III
2 I-49 Brian Porter 2 BH-13 Peter Fortenbaugh
3 M-11 Gordy Bowers 3 MR-10 Dick Wight
4 T-5 Bill Campbell 4 BH-17 Mike Fortenbaugh
5 M-8 Dave Chute 5 I-49 Brian Porter
6 BH-17 Mike Fortenbaugh 6 BH-37 Scott Callahan
7 BH-13 Peter Fortenbaugh 7 T-18 Erik Johnson
8 TO-8 Denny Malone 8 T-17 Cliff Campbell
9 T-17 Cliff Campbell 9 T-5 Bill Campbell
10 LA-99 Dave Magno 10 IH-7 Buzz Reynolds
1989 – Oshkosh YC 1990 – Little Egg Harbor YC
1 I-1 Harry Melges III 1 I-1 Harry Melges III
2 I-49 Brian Porter 2 I-49 Brian Porter
3 SL-111 Charles Harrett, Jr. 3 LA-99 Dave Magno
4 T-18 Erik Johnson 4 T-5 Bill Campbell
5 IH-27 Had Brick 5 BH-37 Scott Callahan
6 M-15 Peter Slocum 6 IH-27 Had Brick
7 T-5 Bill Campbell 7 V-15 Buddy Zinn
8 BH-17 Mike Fortenbaugh 8 M-9 Tom Burton
9 LA-99 Dave Magno 9 SL-111 Charles Harrett, Jr.
10 CH-6 Rick Turner 10 M-15 Peter Slocum
1991 – Carlyle SC 1992 – Minnetonka YC
1 M-9 Tom Burton 1 I-1 Harry Melges III
2 M-25 Gordy Bowers 2 M-4 Bill Allen
3 T-18 Erik Johnson 3 T-18 Erik Johnson
4 I-49 Brian Porter 4 T-5 Bill Campbell
5 IH-7 Buzz Reynolds 5 M-1 Rob Evans
6 LA-99 Dave Magno 6 I-49 Brian Porter
7 LE-5 Butch Lenhard 7 M-88 David Siegel
8 CH-6 Rick Turner 8 V-137 Jim Gluek
9 IH-27 Had Brick 9 M-9 Tom Burton
10 M-88 David Siegel 10 MC-55 Mark Beaton
1993 – Chautauqua Lake YC 1994 – Crystal Lake YC
1 I-45 Andy Burdick 1 LA-99 Dave Magno
2 I-49 Brian Porter 2 M-9 Tom Burton
3 M-11 John Dennis 3 M-4 Bill Allen
4 MA-10 Dick Wight 4 M-67 Dave Ferguson
5 M-15 Peter Slocum 5 I-49 Brian Porter
6 LE-8 Jack Lampman 6 M-11 John Dennis
7 LA-99 Dave Magno 7 I-45 Andy Burdick
8 MC-55 Mark Beaton 8 IH-27 Had Brick
9 V-333 Bob Biwer 9 T-18 Erik Johnson
10 LA-88 Paul Magno 10 H-7 Lon Schoor
1995 – Little Egg Harbor YC 1996 – Lake Geneva YC
1 I-49 Brian Porter 1 I-45 Andy Burdick
2 I-45 Andy Burdick 2 I-49 Brian Porter
3 M-9 Tom Burton 3 MA-1 Dick Wight
4 HO-47 Alex Smigelski 4 M-9 Tom Burton
5 M-1 Rob Evans 5 M-22 Gordy Bower
6 T-18 Erik Johnson 6 V-26 Paul Biwer
7 LE-8 Jack Lampman 7 H-99 Buddy Melges
8 IH-7 Buzz Reynolds 8 IH-7 Buzz Reynolds
9 W-30 Tim Regan 9 M-67 Dave Ferguson
10 IH-27 Had Brick 10 M-1 Rob Evans
1997 – Muskegon YC 1998 – Chautauqua Lake YC
1 I-49 Brian Porter 1 I-1 Harry Melges III
2 V-39 Mike Darrow 2 LA-88 Paul Magno
3 I-45 Andy Burdick 3 V-85 Dan Quiram
4 M-9 Tom Burton 4 V-599 Chris Pinahs
5 LA-99 Dave Magno 5 M-8 David Chute
6 V-599 Chris Pinahs 6 WH-12 Don Nelson
7 LA-88 Paul Magno 7 V-5 Tom Hyslop
8 V-5 Tom Hyslop 8 LE-8 Jack Lampman
9 H-137 Jim Gluek 9 V-777 Eric Wilson
10 WH-111 Doug McNeil 10 LA-99 Dave Magno
1999 – Minnetonka YC 2000 – Little Egg Harbor YC
1 I-49 Brian Porter 1 V-45 Andy Burdick
2 I-45 Andy Burdick 2 M-4 Bill Allen
3 M-1 Rob Evans 3 M-9 Tom Burton
4 V-39 Mike Darrow 4 I-49 Brian Porter
5 M-4 Bill Allen 5 V-39 Mike Darrow
6 M-9 Tom Burton 6 M-14 Taylor Neff
7 UM-1 Chris Jewett 7 LA-99 Dave Magno
8 V-751 Jim Gluek 8 KU-11 George Welch, Jr.
9 V-599 Chris Pinahs 9 LA-88 Paul Magno
10 M-63 Dave Ferguson 10 IH-27 Had Brick
2001 – Torch Lake YC 2002 – Mendota YC
1 V-222 Bob Biwer 1 V-39 Mike Darrow
2 M-11 Gordy Bowers 2 I-49 Brian Porter
3 M-9 Tom Burton 3 X-751 Jim Gluek
4 LA-99 Dave Magno 4 UM-41 Chris Jewett
5 I-49 Brian Porter 5 LE-8 Jack Lampman
6 LA-88 Paul Magno 6 M-20 Van M. Johnson
7 M-14 Terry Neff 7 V-222 Bob Biwer, Jr.
8 TO-101 Art Brereton 8 M-11 Gordy Bowers
9 V-39 Mike Darrow 9 V-5 Tom Hyslop
10 WH-111 Doug McNeil 10 M-53 Peter Slocum
2003 – Chautauqua Lake YC 2004 – Crystal Lake YC
1 I-7 Sheldon Ecklund 1 I-49 Brian Porter
2 M-9 Tom Burton 2 M-11 Gordy Bowers
3 I-49 Brian Porter 3 I-45 Andy Burdick
4 X-11 Augie Barkow 4 V-39 Mike Darrow
5 MA-4 Richard Wight 5 M-77 Kevin Jewett
6 V-39 Mike Darrow 6 LE-18 Erik Johnson
7 M-11 Gordy Bowers 7 M-2 John Dennis
8 X-751 Jim Gluek 8 M-1 Rob Evans
9 LA-88 Paul Magno 9 M-9 Tom Burton
10 LA-99 Dave Magno 10 GL-29 Toby Sutherland
2005 – Little Egg Harbor YC 2006 – Minnetonka YC
1 I-0 Brian Porter 1 I-49 Brian Porter
2 WA-99 Casey Call 2 LA-99 Dave Magno
3 I-49 Vincent Porter 3 M-11 Gordy Bowers
4 SS-1 Mark Beaton 4 M-9 Tom Burton
5 M-9 Tom Burton 5 V-15 Kevin Jewett
6 LE-18 Eric Johnson 6 M-3 Chris Jewett
7 LA-99 Dave Magno 7 WH-77 Tom Monroe
8 BH-22 Robert Koar Jr. 8 V-39 Mike Darrow
9 LA-88 Paul Magno 9 V-37 Augie Barkow
10 BH-8 Russ Lucas 10 M-1 Rob Evans
2007 – Carolina YC, Charleston 2008 – Chautauqua Lake YC
1 I-42 Sam Rogers 1 I-45 Andy Burdick
2 V-37 Augie Barkow 2 M-9 Tom Burton
3 SC-27 Robbie Wilkins 3 I-17 Sam Rodgers
4 T-1 Will Demand 4 V-37 August Barkow
5 SC-22 Will Hanckel 5 T-17 Chad Hillyer
6 V-74 Will Graves 6 I-0 Brian Porter
7 LE-2 Richard Ryon 7 BH-8 Russ Lucas
8 H-7 Lon Schoor 8 LE-2 Richard Ryan
9 M-9 Tom Burton 9 I-49 Vincent Porter
10 LA-88 Paul Magno 10 V-551 George Rolfs
2009 – Oshkosh, YC 2010 – Little Egg Harbor YC
1 M-9 Tom Burton

1

MA-11 Peter Hurley
2 M-42 Sam Rogers

2

TO-101 Art Brereton
3 I-49 Vincent Porter

3

I-49 Brian Porter
4 LE-73 Jeffery Bonanni

4

T-17 Chad Hillyer
5 I-0 Brian Porter

5

V-37 August Barkow
6 BH-22 Bobby Koar

6

M-42 Sam Rogers
7 CR-66 Rob Terry

7

BH-22 Bobby Koar
8 M-12 Jeff Solum

8

LA-88 Paul Magno
9 V-37 August Barkow

9

LE-73 Jeffery Bonanni
10 H-7 Lon Schoor

10

SC-27 Robby Wilkins
2011 – Torch Lake, YC 2012 – Chautauqua Lake
1 M-3 Chris Jewett 1 I-45 Andy Burdick
2 I-2 Vincent Porter 2 I-49 Brian Porter
3 I-49 Brian Porter 3 M-42 Sam Rogers
4 BH-8 Russell Lucas
SS-1 John Brown
5 SL-17 Jamie Kimball 5 BH-18
Richard Wight
6 M-42 Sam Rogers 6 T-17 Chad Hillyer
7 M-9 Tom Burton 7 M-9 Tom Burton
8 V-37 Augie Barkow 8 LE-2 Richard Ryon
9 CH-6 Rick Turner 9 M-87 Derek Packard
10 M-12 Jeff Solum 10 WH-17 Brian McMurray
     Full 2011 Results        Full 2012 Results
             
 2013 - Geneva    
 2014 - Crystal Lake
 1
 KG-111 Kevin Jewett
 1  M-42 Sam Rogers
 2  I-2  Vincent Porter    2  I-1
Harry Melges 4
 3  I-49 Brian Porter    3  T-73 Jeff Bonanni
 4  M-42  Sam Rogers    4  I-9 Peter Strothman
 5  SL-4  Jamie Kimball    5  M-9 Thomas Burton
 6  CR-66  Rob Terry    6  I-49  Brian Porter
 7  BH-22  Bobby Koar    7  I-2  Vincent Porter
 8  V-37  Augie Barkow    8  T-18  Clay Johnson
 9  M-3  Chris Jewett    9  M-3  Chris Jewett
 10  I-9  Peter Strothman    10  KG-111  Kevin Jewett
     Full 2013 Results        Full 2014 Results

 2015 Little Egg    
 2016 - Minnetonka
 1
 T-73  Jeff Bonanni
 1  I-49 Brian Porter
 2  BH-8 Harry Melges IV    2  I-1 Harry Melges IV
 3  M-42 Sam Rogers    3  I-2 Vincent Porter
 4  I-9  Peter Strothman     4  M-9 Tomas Burton
 5  I-49 Brian Porter    5  KG-111  Jim Campbell
 6  CR-66  Rob Terry    6  T-73 Jeff Bonanni
 7  I-2 Vincent Porter    7  BH-8 Russ Lucas
 8  SC-55 Robert Wilkins    8  T-17 Chad Hillyer
 9  M-87 Derek Packard    9  I-9 Peter Strothman
 10  MA-10 Richard Wight    10  M-11 Eric Bowers
     Full 2015 Results        Full 2016 Results