Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List

News / Articles

Peter Strothman wins the ILYA Championship Regatta on a tie breaker with Harry Melges4

Sunday, August 23, 2015

ILYA Championship Regatta - Final Results

There were no races on Sunday. A new storm cell started to develop as the boats were launching for a 9:15 AM start. The PRO decided to abandon racing for the day. Final results are:


Pos Sail Boat Skipper Yacht Club 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 I- 9 Rooster Peter Strothman Geneva 8 1 5 1 10 25T
2 I- 1 White Heat Harry Melges Geneva 4 5 4 7 5 25T
3 KG-111 Freedom Kevin Jewett Kegonsa 17 3 2 8 1 31
4 I- 2 Wide Open Vincent Porter Geneva 5 16 3 5 3 32
5 M- 11 Meatballs Erik Bowers Minnetonka 7 9 6 4 11 37
6 V- 37 Wagon August Barkow Pewaukee 1 7 8 11 15 42
7 MA- 11 Loco Mocoso Peter Hurley Mantoloking 2 13 16 9 4 44
8 W- 41 Savannah Rose Wheeler Morris White Bear 9 24 15 6 14 68
9 M- 87 Port Approach Derek Packard Minnetonka 20 2 9 31 16 78
10 W- 9 Big Fresh Charlie Igo White Bear 18 23 12 14 18 85
11 I- 7 Fireball Thomas Freytag Geneva 15 21 20 29 7 92
12 T- 17 Hunter Chad Hillyer Toms River 17/RDG 33 1 23/ZFP 19 93
13 J- 80 Whiteaway Jon Schloesser Oshkosh 35 4 13 13 29 94
14 M- 10 Ballistic David Strothman Minnetonka 11 37 7 20 20 95
15 I- 49 Full Throttle Brian Porter Geneva 54/DNS 19.7/RDG 19.7/RDG 3 2 98.3
16 V-511 Glory Tobin Tornehl Pewaukee 10 12 54/DNF 15 8 99
17 I-101 Big Daddy Scott Ripkey Geneva 21 11 10 35/ZFP 25 102
18 W- 25 Euphoria Lee Alnes White Bear 3 34 22 23 24 106
19 M- 35 Crewzinn Hans Zinn Minnetonka 54/DNS 8 34 2 9 107
20 M- 9 Intrepid Tom Burton Minnetonka 13 29 18 16 34 110
21 M- 3 Stifler's Mom Chris Jewett Minnetonka 54/DNS 6 14 17 23 114T
22 M- 20 Iceburg Tim Krech Minnetonka 22 10 42 28 12 114T
23 M- 7 Lady Luck Jule Hannaford Minnetonka 24 38 21 10 21 114T
24 W- 66 Marvin Eddie Cox White Bear 14 17 11 41/ZFP 31 114T
25 H- 13 Wild Turkey Patrick Heaney Mendota 19 26 24 38 13 120
26 V- 15 Still Buzzinn Eric Good Pewaukee 6 30 19 43 26 124
27 X- 20 Maash Pit Peter Maas Pine 16 19 32 25 33 125
28 M- 17 Vertigo Jason Ostbye Minnetonka 12 15 36 35 30 128T
29 V- 23 KrEature PJ Feichtmeier Pewaukee 34 28 23 26 17 128T
30 V-170 Tito Chris Lieber Pewaukee 54/DNS 32 17 22 6 131
31 H- 7 Mirage Lon Schoor Mendota 54/DNS 14 38 21 22 149
32 X- 4 Windhover Elizabeth Harned Pine 30 27 40 33 27 157
33 I- 17 Shiva Andrew Fox Geneva 23 18 29 49 43 162
34 H- 8 Gr8 Expect8ions Hugh Sugar Mendota 31 20 27 54/DNC 35 167T
35 M- 12 E = MC2 Jeff Solum Minnetonka 26 36 30 34 41 167T
36 J-555 Bikini Bottom Will Wyman Oshkosh 36 35 25 54/OCS 32 182
37 M- 8 Speed Buggy Terry Foster Minnetonka 54/DNS 40 26 27 36 183
38 M- 13 Filthy Oar Ian Solum Minnetonka 54/DNS 41 28 19 42 184
39 M- 4 Hare Amanda Swaggert Minnetonka 38 25 46 32 44 185
40 H- 88 CrazE Eights Phil Zalog Mendota 25 47 39 47 28 186
41 GL- 31 Osprey Jason Sutherland Grand Lake 28 22 44 42 54/DNF 190
42 J- 5 Last Mango Bill Wyman Oshkosh 37 44 35 40 38 194
43 J- 25 Dauntless Thomas Castle Oshkosh 39 31 33 39 54/DNF 196
44 H- 11 Fulltilt Lance Puccio Mendota 27 48 31 54/DSQ 37 197
45 I-333 Big Bad Wolf Frank A. Davenport Geneva 54/DNS 42 41 18 54/DNF 209
46 M- 43 Stay Thirsty Danielle Lindeman Minnetonka 32 46 45 36 54/DNF 213
47 I- 88 Cor Leonis Steven Lyon Geneva 40 45 47 46 39 217
48 I- 59 Willy T Christopher Impens Geneva 54/DNS 39 37 48 40 218
49 D- 44 White Lightning Shaun Sherry Delavan 33 54/DNF 54/DNC 37 46 224
50 I- 0 Skeleton Krew John Lyon Geneva 41 43 49 44 48 225
51 I- 13 Thumbs Up Robert Youngquist Geneva 54/DNS 50 43 41 45 233
52 I- 5 Untamed Paul Lyon Geneva 54/DNS 49 48 45 47 243
53 I- 71 Kenneth Wruk Geneva 29 54/DNF 54/DNF 54/DNC 54/DNC 245