Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List

News / Articles

Harry4 - leading the ILYA Championship regatta after three races

Friday, August 21, 2015

 ILYA Championship Regatta at Lake Geneva - Day 2

Congratulation to Harry4 - leading the regatta after three races.

 
Two good races for Day-2. 7 to 16 mph from a heading of about 225 degrees - almost down the lake which gave a good course.
Peter Strothman won the first race and Chad Hillyer the second. However, Kevin Jewett had the best two race score for the day with 2nd and 3rd place finishes.
The RC showed that it is possible to get a second race off without a lot of waiting around - what a treat that was. Nice work RC.  Both courses were W5. 
Pos Sail Boat Skipper Yacht Club 1 2 3 Total
1 I- 1 White Heat Harry Melges4 Geneva 4 5 4 13
2 I- 9 Rooster Peter Strothman Geneva 8 1 5 14
3 V- 37 Wagon August Barkow Pewaukee 1 7 8 16
4 KG-111 Freedom Kevin Jewett Kegonsa 17 3 2 22T
5 M- 11 Meatballs Erik Bowers Minnetonka 7 9 6 22T
6 I- 2 Wide Open Vincent Porter Geneva 5 16 3 24
7 M- 87 Port Approach Derek Packard Minnetonka 20 2 9 31T
8 MA- 11 Loco Mocoso Peter Hurley Mantoloking 2 13 16 31T
9 I-101 Big Daddy Scott Ripkey Geneva 21 11 10 42T
10 W- 66 Marvin Eddie Cox White Bear 14 17 11 42T
11 W- 41 Savannah Rose Wheeler Morris White Bear 9 24 15 48
12 T- 17 Hunter Chad Hillyer Toms River 17/RDG 33 1 51
13 J- 80 Whiteaway Jon Schloesser Oshkosh 35 4 13 52
14 M- 9 Intrepid Tom Burton Minnetonka 13 23 18 54
15 V- 15 Still Buzzinn Eric Good Pewaukee 6 30 19 55T
16 M- 10 Ballistic David Strothman Minnetonka 11 37 7 55T
17 I- 7 Fireball Thomas Freytag Geneva 15 21 20 56
18 W- 25 Euphoria Lee Alnes White Bear 3 34 22 59T
19 W- 9 Big Fresh Charlie Igo White Bear 18 29 12 59T
20 M- 17 Vertigo Jason Ostbye Minnetonka 12 15 36 63
21 X- 20 Maash Pit Peter Maas Pine 16 19 32 67
22 H- 13 Wild Turkey Patrick Heaney Mendota 19 26 24 69
23 I- 17 Shiva Andrew Fox Geneva 23 18 29 70
24 M- 3 Stifler's Mom Chris Jewett Minnetonka 54/DNS 6 14 74T
25 M- 20 Iceburg Tim Krech Minnetonka 22 10 42 74T
26 V-511 Glory Tobin Tornehl Pewaukee 10 12 54/DNF 76
27 H- 8 Gr8 Expect8ions Hugh Sugar Mendota 31 20 27 78
28 M- 7 Lady Luck Jule Hannaford Minnetonka 24 38 21 83
29 V- 23 KrEature PJ Feichtmeier Pewaukee 34 28 23 85
30 M- 12 E = MC2 Jeff Solum Minnetonka 26 36 30 92
31 GL- 31 Osprey Jason Sutherland Grand Lake 28 22 44 94
32 M- 35 Crewzinn Hans Zinn Minnetonka 54/DNS 8 34 96T
33 J-555 Bikini Bottom Will Wyman Oshkosh 36 35 25 96T
34 X- 4 Windhover Elizabeth Harned Pine 30 27 40 97
35 V-170 Tito Chris Lieber Pewaukee 54/DNS 32 17 103T
36 J- 25 Dauntless Thomas Castle Oshkosh 39 31 33 103T
37 H- 7 Mirage Lon Schoor Mendota 54/DNS 14 38 106T
38 H- 11 Fulltilt Lance Puccio Mendota 27 48 31 106T
39 M- 4 Hare Amanda Swaggert Minnetonka 38 25 46 109
40 H- 88 CrazE Eights Phil Zalog Mendota 25 47 39 111
41 J- 5 Last Mango Bill Wyman Oshkosh 37 44 35 116
42 M- 8 Speed Buggy Terry Foster Minnetonka 54/DNS 40 26 120
43 M- 13 Filthy Oar Ian Solum Minnetonka 54/DNS 41 28 123T
44 M- 43 Stay Thirsty Danielle Lindeman Minnetonka 32 46 45 123T
45 I- 59 Willy T Christopher Impens Geneva 54/DNS 39 37 130
46 I- 88 Cor Leonis Steven Lyon Geneva 40 45 47 132
47 I- 0 Skeleton Krew John Lyon Geneva 41 43 49 133
48 I- 71 Kenneth Wruk Geneva 29 54/DNF 54/DNF 137T
49 I-333 Big Bad Wolf Frank A. Davenport Geneva 54/DNS 42 41 137T
50 D- 44 White Lightning Shaun Sherry Delavan 33 54/DNF 54/DNC 141
51 I- 13 Thumbs Up Robert Youngquist Geneva 54/DNS 50 43 147
52 I- 5 Untamed Paul Lyon Geneva 54/DNS 49 48 151
53 I- 49 Full Throttle Brian Porter Geneva 54/DNS 54/DNF 54/DNF 162