Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List

News / Articles

2014 National Championship Trophies & Awards

Thursday, September 11, 2014

 2014 National Award Winners

 
Presented at the 2014 E-Scow National Championship Regatta hosted by the Crystal Lake Yacht Club.

 Award Title or Trophy  Awarded to: Sail #   Yacht Club

Rookie

Clay Johnson

T-18

Toms River

Masters

Lon Schoor

H-7

Mendota

Youth Skipper

Matt Pistay

I-71

Geneva

 

 

 

 

Road Warrior

Lon Schoor

H-7

Mendota

Ferguson Trophy -

Season Champion by National Rankings

Russell Lucas

BH-8

Bay Head

 

 

 

 

First Finishing Woman Trophy

Chrisy Hughes

Lynn Jewett

M-42

Minnetonka

Woman’s Corinthian

Kelly McGlynn

LE-13

Little Egg Harbor

Woman Skipper

Kelly McGlynn

LE-13

Little Egg Harbor

Colie Service Award

Lon Schoor

H-7

Mendota

 

 

 

 

Team Champion

Vincent Porter

Brian Porter

Peter Strothman

Harry Melges IV

I-2

I-49

I-9

I-1

Lake Geneva

 

       

Race Winner Awards:

Awarded to:

 

 

Keuka Trophy –

Winner Race-1

Chris Jewett

M-3

Minnetonka

Iver C. Johnson Trophy - Winner Race-2

Harry Melges IV

I-1

Lake Geneva

BBYRA Trophy -

Winner Race-3

Clay Johnson

T-18

Toms River

Pewaukee Trophy -

Winner Race-4

Toby Sutherland

GL-7

Grand Lake

Chautauqua Trophy -

Winner Race-5

Jeff Bonanni

T-73

Toms River

NCESA Trophy -

Winner Race-6

Jeff Bonanni

T-73

Toms River

 

 

 

 

Top Ten Finishes:

Crew:

 

 

1 - Sam Rogers

(Bilge Puller’s Trophy)

Chrisy Hughes

Tony Jewett

Lynn Jewett

(Robert E Weldon Trophy)

M-42

Minnetonka

2 - Harry Melges IV

Harry Melges III

Andy Burdick

Monroe Melges

Mya Burdick

I-1

Geneva

3 - Jeff Bonanni

Mike O’Brian

Matthew Goetting

Maggie Condon

T-73

Toms River

4 - Peter Strothman

Corbett Porter

Bri Porter

I-9

Lake Geneva

5 - Tom Burton

Bruce Martinson

Andy Ferguson

Hank O’Brien

M-9

Minnetonka

6 - Brian Porter

Charlie Harrett

RJ Porter

Kyle Navin

I-49

Lake Geneva

 

 

7 - Vincent Porter

Clifford Porter

Coye Harrett

Ali Freitag

I-2

Lake Geneva

8 - Clay Johnson

Glen Dickson

Kyle Rogachenko

T-18

Toms River

9 - Chris Jewett

Pat Hughes

Rick Kotovic

M-3

Minnetonka

10 - Kevin Jewett

Robert E. Weldon Trophy:

Jim Campbell

David Buckley

Carolina Jewett

 

KG-111

Kegonsa