Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
Home2014 Crystal Natl - Results

2014 E National Championships - Crystal Lake 

 

Registration

NOR

Store

Results

Participants

Map

Meals/Social

Reports

Crew Finder

Sailing Instructions

Lodging

Photos

 Results & Award Winners

2015 National Award Winners

2014 E Scow National Championship Regatta (NCESA)
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
T
O
Total
National Championship Racing
One Design Division
E Scow
1. M 42 Madame E Scow Sam Rogers / Chrisy Hughes / Tony Jewett / Lynn Jewett 2 4 4 17 6 12 [17] 28.0
2. I 1 White Heat E Scow Harry Melges 4 / Andy Burdick / Mya Burdick / Monroe Melges & H3 8 1 7 10 21 3 [21] 29.0
3. T 73 Limelight E Scow Jeff Bonanni / Mike O'Brien / Matthew Goetting / Maggie Condon 15 9 16 4 1 1 [16] 30.0
4. I 9 Rooster E Scow Peter Strothman / Corbett Porter / Bri Porter 6 5 6 14 15 4 [15] 35.0
5. M 9 Intrepid E scow Thomas Burton / Andy Ferguson / Bruce Martinson / Hank O'Brien 12 7 3 7 9 14 [14] 38.0
6. I 49 Full Throttle E Scow Brian Porter / RJ Porter / Charlie Harrett 9 10 5 20 14 2 [20] 40.0
7. I 2 Wide Open E Scow Vincent Porter / Coye Harrett / Clifford Porter / Ali Freitag 5 16 14 15 3 5 [16] 42.0
8. T 18 Showtime E Scow Clay Johnson / Glen Dickson / Kyle Rogachenko 24 15 1 6 12 10 [24] 44.0
9. M 3 Schnife E Scow Chris Jewett / Patrick Hughes / Rick Kotovic 1 12 10 5 19 33 [33] 47.0
10. KG 111 Freedom E Scow Kevin Jewett / Jim Campbell / David Buckley / Carolina Jewett 21 30 2 11 7 8 [30] 49.0
11. BH 8 Shimmer E Scow Russell Lucas / Colleen Kelly / Mike Dutton / Andrew Campbell 4 19 12 3 17 13 [19] 49.0
12. G 7 Bandit E Scow James Kimball / Cam McNeil / Pete Comfort / Gwen Gill 18 6 8 22 4 17 [22] 53.0
13. T 17 Hunter E Scow Chad Hillyer / Ryan Bailey / Carl Horrocks 14 3 11 8 45 21 [45] 57.0
14. I 71 Blackpoint E Scow Matt Pistay / Colin Rowe / Will Huerth / Finn Rowe 52 8 20 12 5 19 [52] 64.0
15. CR 66 Black Pearl E Scow Rob Terry / Justin Terry / Jack Rillema / Jon Pomerleau 25 44 18 23 2 7 [44] 75.0
16. H 7 Mirage E Scow Lon Schoor / Heidi Rosenbaum / Miles Clark / Craig Jefferds 16 2 39 28 13 18 [39] 77.0
17. M 10 Ballistic E Scow David Strothman / Charles Hallet / Louis Hill 10 18 13 14 36 25 [36] 80.0
18. MB 13 Bacio E Scow Michael Kiss / Michael Buckley / Jane Rew / Max Nickbarg 22 11 9 31 40/ZFP 9 [40] 82.0
19. SC 55 Vamoose E Scow Robert Wilkins / Reese Wilkins / Shawn Burke 13 14 28 43 18 11 [43] 84.0
20. M 12 E = MC^2 E Scow Jeff Solum / Hal Roberts / David Wyer / Hannah Noll 3 13 33 9 53/ZFP 28 [53] 86.0
21. GL 7 7 E Scow Toby Sutherland / Scott Munn / John Mattox 36 28 25 1 28 6 [36] 88.0
22. W 25 Euphoria E Scow Lee Alnes / Andy Kruse / Mark Dunsworth 7 23 35 48 24 16 [48] 105.0
23. X 20 Maash Pit E Scow Peter Maas / Mike Maas / Lisa Maas / Julie Maas 26 26 48 19 11 30 [48] 112.0
24. TO 33 Jackrabbit E Scow Stephen Johanson / Peter Johanson / Mary Johanson / Chris Hallett 42 32 23 2 40 24 [42] 121.0
25. V 37 Wagon E Scow Scott Young / A.J. Schweda / Jeff Niedziela / Jandy Sprouse 31 21 34 24 16 29 [34] 121.0
26. CR 7 Flying Toaster E Scow Mike Dow / Stephanie Dow / Bob Clark / Jamie Stuursma 23 17 21 37 26 37 [37] 124.0
27. V 736 Unruly Platypus E Scow Matt Schmidt / Olli Luebker / Patti Schmidt / Becky Schmidt 34 25 29 32 10 31 [34] 127.0
28. SL 4 Soul Food E Scow Brett Hatton / Dave Fox / Chad Hough / Olivia Windemuller 44 33 19 16 54/ZFP 15 [54] 127.0
29. H 13 Wild Turkey E Scow Patrick Heaney / Justin Segersten / Keith Rosenbaum / Mike Paulson 11 24 24 58 46 27 [58] 132.0
30. V 27 E-pete E Scow Matt Peterson / Rick Wilfert / Scott Stroud 19 42 38 25 25 34 [42] 141.0
31. J 80 Whiteaway E Scow Jon Schloesser / Pat Caflisch / Rich Evans 30 31 27 27 29 44 [44] 144.0
32. V 15 Silver Bullet E Scow Eric Good / David Driscoll / Fritz Good / Lindsay Johnson 39 34 40 13 37 23 [40] 146.0
33. II 1 Honor The Box E scow Petey Crawford / Chris Eggert / Jess Haverstock 20 38 15 26 55 48 [55] 147.0
34. LE 100 E-Claire E Scow Tom Cox / Mike Reynolds / Chris Fretz / Stephanie Cox 28 52 41 46 8 26 [52] 149.0
35. WH 77 WH-77 E Scow Tom Munroe / Jerry Gill / John McNeil / Lauren Munroe 29 47 30 80/DNC 27 20 [80] 153.0
36. CR 11 Wasn't Me E Scow Pete Price / Bill Meizenheimer / Nick Siefert / Elizabeth Bald 43 40 31 45 30 22 [45] 166.0
37. WH 111 Reef E Scow Doug McNeil / Bob Currier / John Wickland / Meg Bouman 46 43 22 21 57/ZFP 35 [57] 167.0
38. GL 31 Osprey E Scow Jason Sutherland / Mike Sutherland / Jay O'Neall / Dylan Rinker 17 22 36 80/ZFP 42 55 [80] 172.0
39. M 87 Provocatrix E Scow Derek Packard / Gavin Potts / Maclean Potts / Paige Boegeman 35 27 17 18 80/DNF 80/DNF [80] 177.0
40. H 8 Gr8 Expect8ions E Scow Hugh/Tim Sugar / Tim Sugar / Clark Sugar / Hugh Sugar 33 37 32 63 35 41 [63] 178.0
41. LE 3 Bobsled E Scow Bob Donat / Leah Donat / Derek Stoldt / Holly Koerwer 41 20 44 57/ZFP 33 46 [57] 184.0
42. WA 11 AAAARRRGH! E Scow Ben Herdrich / Jamison Herdrich / Cory Herdrich 27 29 26 67 66 51 [67] 199.0
43. WA 99 Eleven E Scow Casey Call / Kelly Quiesser / Mark Russell / Sam Russell 40 36 53 47 31 80/DNF [80] 207.0
44. WA 47 Eholic E Scow Bob Herdrich / Bill Pipp / John Herdrich / Chelsea Herdrich 50 35 64 35 51 39 [64] 210.0
45. H 11 Fulltilt E Scow Lance Puccio / Ben Brewer / Lindsey Puccio / Teresa Puccio 32 53 61 42 52 32 [61] 211.0
46. LE 13 BloodE E Scow John McGlynn / John McGlynn / Kevin McGlynn / Alex Swanson 67 50 52 60 20 36 [67] 218.0
47. SL 22 Hang Ten E Scow Paul Wickland / Mark Burns / Larry Larsen / Christy Steketee 45 48 65 34 53 38 [65] 218.0
48. WH 22 WH-22 E Scow Sam Gill / David Gates / Abby McCormick / Tom Munroe 48 59 37 39 59 43 [59] 226.0
49. WH 54 White Owl E scow Jake Erdman / Scott Erdman / Brad LaPratt 57 58 80/DNS 29 38 45 [80] 227.0
50. J 5 Last Mango E Scow Bill Wyman / Adams Cummings / Ed Bowen 49 45 47 61 39 47 [61] 227.0
51. M 20 IceBurg E Scow Ben Burgum / James Burgum / Pete Kulenkamp 38 54 62 36 50 56 [62] 234.0
52. H 88 CrazE Eight's E Scow Phil Zalog / Bill Bock / Tyler Gruen / Emma Zalog 47 46 42 59 43 58 [59] 236.0
53. TO 2 Trouble VII E scow Charles Turk / Spencer Powell / Marius Malkevicius / Michael Cornew 76 64 60 44 23 52 [76] 243.0
54. I 88 Cor Leonis E Scow Steven Lyon / Anne Havlik / John Lyon / James Lyon 54 57 54 49 41 49 [57] 247.0
55. WH 88 Billy Z E Scow Brian McMurray / Dillon McCormick / Brad Sprouse / Deborah McMurray 58 55 46 33 57 60 [60] 249.0
56. CR 100 E-Motion E Scow Bill Walter / Dave Hagen / Reed Breland / Lynn Scott 77 39 45 66 60 42 [77] 252.0
57. J 55 Maximum E Scow Max Wyman / Will Wyman / Sam Whealon 51 49 80/DNF 52 22 80/DNF [80] 254.0
58. I 303 Mothership E Scow Frank T. Davenport / Ron Jarecki / Ben Porter 80/OCS 70 43 30 32 80/DNF [80] 255.0
59. GL 23 HaulE E Scow David Lubchenco / Hollie Lubchenco / Jennie Coulthurst / Tom Coulthurst 55 75 50 38 65 50 [75] 258.0
60. H 3 Shiva E Scow Phillip Morley / Brendan Boylan / Andrew Fox / Katrina Debbink 78 80/DNC 49 40 58 40 [80] 265.0
61. CR 51 Butkus E Scow Bruce Patterson / Tony Pugh / Mark Wipper / Sarah Bald 68 66 56 55 34 80/DNF [80] 279.0
62. KU 12 Sugaree E Scow William Hudson / Maria Hudson / Matt Newman / Bob Meyer 70 65 55 68 44 53 [70] 285.0
63. KU 25 Ragus E Scow Joseph Meade / Henry Dalrymple / Rick Gordon 53 41 70 69 61 64 [70] 288.0
64. SL 73 Ted E, 3 Emigos E scow Bill Knape / Tom Spelman / Dan Bylenga 59 51 63 53 70 63 [70] 289.0
65. WA 13 Greatest of Es E scow Mike Rian / Kenny Bolles / Andy Allen / Tracy Croucher 71 67 69 51 48 57 [71] 292.0
66. CR 54 Knot A Clew E Scow Michael Terry / Randi Terry / Randy Scott / Kaitlyn Rowland 66 74 75 54 47 59 [75] 300.0
67. T 1 Eraser E Scow Bill Warner / A.J. Bailey / Chase Hillyer 37 56 58 70 80/DNF 80/DNS [80] 301.0
68. BX 7 Craz E Dog E Scow Roger Cyr / Chele Cyr / Richie Ellis / Mike Lonscher 64 69 51 71 54 67 [71] 305.0
69. M 43 Stay Thirsty E Scow Ryan Drake / Danielle Lindeman / Matthew Resch / Gretchen Wilbrandt 65 63 74 56 67 61 [74] 312.0
70. GA 87 Temptress E Scow James Holder / Jo McRoy / Woody Jewett / Chuck Gorgon 56 62 71 75 64 62 [75] 315.0
71. CR 22 Serendipity E Scow Sean Greene / Kit Greene / Chelle Greene / Kent Morris 69 73 66 72 56 54 [73] 317.0
72. TO 99 Aqueous Flare E Scow Dan Lorimer / Wade Lorimer / Kent Anderson / Tommy Nordberg 72 61 59 80/ZFP 62 66 [80] 320.0
73. TO 0 Night Train E Scow Lathrop Keller / Brad Keller / Matt Keller / Leland Keller 74 71 73 50 63 65 [74] 322.0
74. WA 21 Gimmie Shelter E Scow Chad Herdrich / Brad Hursh / Leighton Wells 60 68 67 57 80/DNC 80/DNS [80] 332.0
75. CR 10 Pyxis 3 E Scow Ted Greene / Bill Cotsworth / Jim McMillan / Judy Groulx 61 72 57 64 80/DNS 80/DNS [80] 334.0
76. I 5 Untamed E scow Paul Lyon / Nicholas Lyon / Jennifer Lyon / Jessica Lyon 62 77 77 80/DNC 49 80/ZFP [80] 345.0
77. WA 31 Spirit E Scow Terry Moorman / C.J. Szeplaki / Vic Szeplaki / Carla Szeplaki 63 78 72 73 69 80/DNF [80] 355.0
78. CR 12 Liberty E Scow Richard Halliday / Fran Halliday / Asa Halliday / Rich Halliday 73 60 68 80/DNC 80/DNC 80/DNS [80] 361.0
79. GL 17 L - E E Scow Daniel Wilhelm / Catherine Wilhelm / Jim Dixon / Ben Condon 75 76 76 65 80/ZFP 80/DNF [80] 372.0

2014 E Scow National Championship Regatta (NCESA)
Sub-Class Scoring - Final Cumulative Results

Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
T
O
Total
National Championship Racing
One Design Division
E Scow - Masters
1. H 7 Mirage E Scow Lon Schoor / Heidi Rosenbaum / Miles Clark / Craig Jefferds 16 2 39 28 13 18 [39] 77.0
2. WA 47 Eholic E Scow Bob Herdrich / Bill Pipp / John Herdrich / Chelsea Herdrich 50 35 64 35 51 39 [64] 210.0
3. CR 100 E-Motion E Scow Bill Walter / Dave Hagen / Reed Breland / Lynn Scott 77 39 45 66 60 42 [77] 252.0
4. T 1 Eraser E Scow Bill Warner / A.J. Bailey / Chase Hillyer 37 56 58 70 80/DNF 80/DNS [80] 301.0
5. GA 87 Temptress E Scow James Holder / Jo McRoy / Woody Jewett / Chuck Gorgon 56 62 71 75 64 62 [75] 315.0
6. CR 10 Pyxis 3 E Scow Ted Greene / Bill Cotsworth / Jim McMillan / Judy Groulx 61 72 57 64 80/DNS 80/DNS [80] 334.0
7. WA 31 Spirit E Scow Terry Moorman / C.J. Szeplaki / Vic Szeplaki / Carla Szeplaki 63 78 72 73 69 80/DNF [80] 355.0
8. GL 17 L - E E Scow Daniel Wilhelm / Catherine Wilhelm / Jim Dixon / Ben Condon 75 76 76 65 80/ZFP 80/DNF [80] 372.0
E Scow - Youth
1. I 71 Blackpoint E Scow Matt Pistay / Colin Rowe / Will Huerth / Finn Rowe 52 8 20 12 5 19 [52] 64.0
2. WA 11 AAAARRRGH! E Scow Ben Herdrich / Jamison Herdrich / Cory Herdrich / 27 29 26 67 66 51 [67] 199.0
3. LE 13 BloodE E Scow John McGlynn / John McGlynn / Kevin McGlynn / Alex Swanson 67 50 52 60 20 36 [67] 218.0
4. WH 22 WH-22 E Scow Sam Gill / David Gates / Abby McCormick / Tom Munroe 48 59 37 39 59 43 [59] 226.0
5. WH 54 White Owl E scow Jake Erdman / Scott Erdman / Brad LaPratt / 57 58 80/DNS 29 38 45 [80] 227.0
6. J 55 Maximum E Scow Max Wyman / Will Wyman / Sam Whealon / 51 49 80/DNF 52 22 80/DNF [80] 254.0
7. H 3 Shiva E Scow Phillip Morley / Brendan Boylan / Andrew Fox / Katrina Debbink 78 80/DNC 49 40 58 40 [80] 265.0
8. M 43 Stay Thirsty E Scow Ryan Drake / Danielle Lindeman / Matthew Resch / Gretchen Wilbrandt 65 63 74 56 67 61 [74] 312.0