Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeWeldon Memorial Trophy, 1st Place National Championship Crew

Weldon Memorial Trophy Winners

 
 Year  Location  Winners      Winner's YC

1961

  Mary Robbins Sally Hurd Cecil Hurd Jr Minnetonka

1962

  Anne Lindemann Robert Norton   Pine

1963

  Anne Lindemann Robert Norton Pine

1964

  John Porter Bill Freytag Brian Allen Geneva

1965

  Walter Larkin Serge Graz Brad Harvey Geneva

1966

  Tom Weldon John Dughi Ray Laffin Minnetonka

1967

  Gordy Bowers Jeannie Bowers Chuck Gorgen Minnetonka

1968

  Alan Jackman Buckley Ives Richard Tracy Minnetonka

1969

  Thomas Szymanski    Kay Larkin Bill Matson Geneva

1970

  Bob Allen Dick Allen HM Baskerville III   Minnetonka

1971

  John Gluek Steve Schmidt HM Baskerville III Minnetonka

1972 

Westley Crawford
Gordy Bowers Dick Allen Minnetonka

1973

Heidi Huck Dick Allen Ron Frankel Minnetonka

1974

Cathy Ward Dick Allen Ron Frankel Geneva

1975

Kay Larkin Ron Frankel Brian Porter Geneva

1976

Mark Bowers Steve Schmidt David Schmidt Minnetonka

1977

Mark Bowers Steve Schmidt David Schmidt Minnetonka

1978

Bob Penticoff Tim O'Keefe   Geneva

1979

Harry Melges III William Bensten Scott Ripkey Geneva

1980

Peter Van Duyne Nick Post Doug Vreeland Mantoloking

1981

Russ Lines Glenn Lines Sherri Campbell Toms River

1982

Judd Hirschberg Charlie Harrett Susie Allen Minnetonka

1983


Hans Melges Harry Melges III David Wall Geneva

1984

John Porter Tom Freytag   Geneva

1985

Bob Koar Paul Egee Jenny Adams Bay Head

1986

Hans Melges Jim Gluek Mike Sigel Geneva

1987

Hans Melges Jim Gluek Angie Sheahan Geneva

1988

Hans Melges Judd Hirschberg Jason Hirschberg Geneva

1989

Hans Melges Judd Hirschberg Suzanne Kelsey Geneva

1990

Hans Melges Judd Hirschberg Suzanne Kelsey Geneva

1991

  Bruce Martinson Tim Regan Chrissy Barnett Minnetonka

1992

  Hans Melges  Suzanne Melges Judd Hirschberg Geneva

1993

  Harry Melges III Candace Burdick   Peter Keck Geneva

1994

  JJ Applegate James Maida Leah Wagner Lavallette

1995 

 Little Egg Harbor
John Porter 
Billy Freytag   Geneva

1996

 Lake Geneva Harry Melges Jeff Ecklund  Vincent Porter Geneva

1997

 Muskegon John Porter Bill Freytag   Geneva

1998

 Chautauqua Bill Freytag Jeff Ecklund Katy Hanny Geneva

1999

 Minnetonka John Porter Bill Freytag Brian Allen Geneva

2000

 Little Egg Harbor  Peter Keck Jeff Ecklund   Geneva

2001

 Torch Lake Augutst Barkow  David Buckley Robin Dale Pewaukee

2002

 Mendota Brian Jones Rick Kotovic Kathy Gutenkunst  Pewaukee

2003

 Chautauqua Hans Melges Harry Melges III   Geneva

2004

 Crystal Dave Navin Charlie Harrett   Geneva

2005

 Little Egg Harbor Dave Navin Charlie Harrett   Geneva

2006

 Minnetonka Dave Navin Charlie Harrett   Geneva

2007

 Carolina YC Zak Franberg Bill Freytag   Geneva

2008

 Chautauqua Peter Keck Coye Harrett Lindsay Bartel Geneva

2009

 Oshkosh Andy Ferguson Bruce Martinson   Minnetonka

2010

 Little Egg Harbor Glen Dickson Park Benjamin   Mantoloking

2011

 Torch Lake  Pat Hughes  Rick Kotovic    Minnetonka

2012

 Chautauqua  Toby Sutherland  Jim Gluek  Deb Ziegler  Geneva

2013

 Lake Geneva  Jim Campbell  David Buckley  Carolina Jewett  Kegonsa

2014

 Crystal Lake
 
Chrisy Hughes

Tony Jewett   Lynn Jewett  Minnetonka
 
2015
Little Egg Harbor   Mike O'Brian  Mathew Goetting  Maggie Condon  Toms River

2016

 Minnetonka  RJ Porter  Annie Rowe  Colin Rowe  Geneva